Find Articles - Prof. Boylan - Eng 101 - Fall 2024 - Harold L. Drimmer Library Research Guides at Westchester Community College Library

Use the tips under the Search Plan tab to develop a list of keywords to search. Do not type in whole sentences.

Are you off campus? Log in using your MyWCC username and password.

Academic OneFile This link opens in a new window
More than 14,000 titles, including more than 9,000 peer-reviewed journals and more than 6,000 in full text. Coverage of hard sciences, medicine, engineering and business. Full text for periodicals covered in major bibliographic resources such as CINAHL, BIOSIS, MLS, PsycInfo, ERIC, EconLit, RILM and others.
Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
A general database covering many areas of academic study. Find articles from over 7,000 full-text periodicals and abstracts from more than 11,000 additional journals.
Gale EBooks This link opens in a new window
A collection of full-text encyclopedias and handbooks on a variety of subjects.
Opposing Viewpoints In Context This link opens in a new window
Covers current social issues. Includes viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles.
Search ALL Proquest Databases This link opens in a new window

Narrow your choices by Searching by Subject. If your topic is medical in nature, choose the medical/health/nutrition collection of databases. If you are researching a topic that is related to psychology or perhaps sociology (or another of the social sciences ), choose the databases that specialize in these disciplines.

Prof. Boylan - Eng 101 - Fall 2024: Find Articles