Prof. Sakarya ANTHR 210 Spring 2021 Oral History Religion Project: Find Articles in a Database

1. Limit your results to Full-Text so the database only provides you with the full text and not just the citation.
2. If you want to narrow your results look for suggested subject headings to limit your results to that topic
3. Before reading the whole text of the article browse the abstract.  The abstract is a short summary of the article and will help you decided if the article addresses your topic.   Some databases also supply subject terms.  These can be useful  keywords to search.  
4. Email yourself a copy of the article (there should be an email button near the article) to ensure you have a copy of the article.  Any email address will work (it doesn't have to be your WCC email).  Emailing the article will also include a citation of the article you can use in your works cited page
5. Keep in mind the type of source you are look at.  Databases commonly provide access to newspapers, magazines and scholarly journals.  

If you are off campus, you will need to log-in using your MyWCC username and password.

To access the full list of wcc databases click our database link

• JSTOR This link opens in a new window
   
   
  Archives of over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.
   
• Religion and Philosophy Collection This link opens in a new window
   
   
  Covers world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy- in nearly 300 full-text journals.
   
• GenderWatch This link opens in a new window
   
   
  A full text database of publications that focuses on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas; with archival material dating back to 1970.
   
• America: History and Life with Full Text
   
   
  Covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. With selective indexing for over 1,700 journals from 1955 to present, also provides full-text coverage of more than 230 journals and nearly 100 books

• Ethnic News Watch This link opens in a new window
   
   
  Newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. With titles dating from 1990.
•  
• Social Sciences Full Text This link opens in a new window
   
   
  Includes Full-text articles from 360 journals dating as far back as 1972 and indexing for more than 750 periodicals, over 510 of which are peer-reviewed. Topics include Addiction Studies, Anthropology, Communications, Economics, Ethics, Family Studies, Gender Studies, International Relations, Law, Mass Media, Minority Studies, Political Science, Psychology, Public Welfare, Social Work and Urban Studies.
• SocIndex This link opens in a new window
   
   
  The world's most comprehensive sociology research database. More than 2,066,400 records with subject headings from a 19,750+ term sociological thesaurus. Also contains informative abstracts for more than 1,200 "core" coverage journals dating as far back as 1895.